Main Series Concerts 2017-18

Saturday 30th September 2017, 7:30pm

Pre-concert talk with the artists at 6:30pm

Mark Padmore - tenor
Till Fellner - piano

  • Programme:
  • Schubert: Der Wanderer an den Mond; Im Freien; Am Fenster; Das Zügenglöcklein; Viola; Die Sterne, D.939; Der Winterabend; Des Fischers Liebesglück; Bei dir allein
  • Schumann: Dichterliebe

Sunday 8th October 2017, 3:00pm

Pavel Haas Quartet

  • Programme:
  • Stravinsky: Concertino
  • Ravel: Quartet
  • Dvořák: Quintet in E flat, Op.97

Saturday 14th October 2017, 7:30pm

Pre-concert talk with the artists at 6:30pm

Kuss Quartet

  • Programme:
  • Beethoven: Quartet in D, Op.18 No.3
  • György Kurtág: Officium Breve
  • Schubert: Quartet in G, D.887

Saturday 28th October 2017, 7:30pm

Pre-concert talk with the artists at 6:30pm

Vienna Piano Trio

  • Programme:
  • Haydn: Trio in B flat, H.XV/20
  • Wolfgang Rihm: Fremde Szene No.1
  • Schumann: Trio D minor, Op.63

Saturday 18th November 2017, 7:30pm

Imogen Cooper - piano

  • Programme:
  • Beethoven: Seven Bagatelles, Op.33
  • Haydn: Sonata in C minor, H.XVI/20
  • Beethoven: Variations on ‘La Stessa La Stessissima’, WoO 73
  • Thomas Adès: Darknesse Visible
  • Beethoven: Sonata in A flat, Op.110

Sunday 10th December 2017, 3:00pm

Alec Frank-Gemmill - horn
Joe Puglia - violin
Alasdair Beatson - piano

  • Programme:
  • Schumann: 3 Pieces from ‘Fünf Stücke im Volkston’ Op.102
  • Brahms: Horn Trio in E flat Op.40
  • Brahms: Scherzo in C minor for violin and piano
  • György Ligeti: Horn Trio

Beethoven: The Complete Piano Trios

Saturday 20th & Sunday 21st January 2018

Gould Piano Trio

  • Saturday 20th January 2018, 7:30pm
  • Pre-concert talk by Misha Donat at 6:15pm
  • Trio in E flat Op.1, No.1
  • Variations on ‘Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu’, Op.121a
  • Trio in E flat Op.70, No.2
  • Sunday 21st January 2018, 11:30am
  • Trio in G Op.1, No.2
  • Trio in D Op.70, No.1 (‘Ghost’)
  • Sunday 21st January 2018, 3:00pm
  • Allegretto in B flat, WoO 39
  • Trio in C minor Op.1, No.3
  • Trio in B flat Op.97 (‘Archduke’)

Saturday 27th January 2018, 7:30pm

Pre-concert talk by Misha Donat at 6:15pm

Quatuor Ébène

  • Programme:
  • Beethoven: Quartet in G Op.18, No.2
  • Bartók: Quartet, No.4
  • Beethoven: Quartet in E minor Op.59, No.2 (‘Razumovsky’)

Saturday 10th February 2018, 7:30pm

Pre-concert talk by Misha Donat at 6:15pm

Francesco Piemontesi - piano

  • Programme:
  • Schubert:
  • Sonata in C minor, D.958
  • Sonata in A, D.959
  • Sonata in B flat, D.960

Sunday 18th February 2018, 3:00pm

Pre-concert talk with the artists at 2:00pm

Haffner Wind Ensemble
Nicholas Daniel - oboe/director

  • Programme:
  • Beethoven: Rondino in E flat, WoO 25
  • Berio: Sequenza VII for oboe
  • Dvořák: Serenade in D minor, Op.44
  • Mozart: Serenade in B flat for 13 winds, K.361

Saturday 17th March 2018, 7:30pm

Tolga Atalay Ün - piano

  • Programme:
  • Mozart: 5 Variations on ‘Salve tu Domine&rsquo, K.398
  • Debussy: Images Book 1
  • Berg: Sonata, Op.1
  • Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op.117
  • Brahms: Sonata in C, Op.1

Saturday 21st April 2018, 7:30pm

Pre-concert talk with the artists at 6:30pm

Elias Quartet & Navarra Quartet

  • Programme:
  • Beethoven: Quartet in F minor, Op.95 (‘Serioso’)
  • Smetana: Quartet No.1 in E minor (‘From My Life’)
  • Mendelssohn: Octet in E flat, Op.20

2017 - 2018 Season

Main Series concerts

Chapel concerts


Main Series Calendar

2017

Sept 30: Mark Padmore & Till Fellner

Oct 8: Pavel Haas Quartet

Oct 14: Kuss Quartet

Oct 28: Vienna Piano Trio

Nov 18: Imogen Cooper

Dec 10: Alec Frank-Gemmill, Joe Puglia & Alasdair Beatson

2018

Jan 20/21: Gould Piano Trio: the complete Beethoven piano trios

Jan 27: Quatuor Ébène

Feb 10: Francesco Piemontesi

Feb 18: Haffner Wind Ensemble

Mar 17: Tolga Atalay Ün

Apr 21: Elias Quartet & Navarra Quartet

Newsletter

Subscribe to our Newsletter for news and concert highlights for the month ahead. Sign up using the form below.